|
9
days
of
horror
on
the
big
scream
|
|
2009
South
African
HORRORFEST
WINNERS
FEATURE
FILMS:
Best
Picture
STRIGOI
(directed
by
Faye
Jackson)
Best
Director
Juraj
Herz
(for
T.M.A.
-
The
Missing
Address)
Indie
Spirit
Award
COLIN
(Directed
by
Marc
Price)
Best
Male
Actor
Alastair
Kirton
(in
COLIN)
Best
Female
Actor
Daisy
Aitkens
(in
COLIN)
Best
Female
Supporting
Role
Maria
Olsen
(DIE-NER)
Best
Male
Supporting
Role
Bill
Moseley
(BLOOD
NIGHT:
The
Legend
Of
Mary
Hatchet)
Best
Ensemble
Cast
THE
HUMAN
CENTIPEDE:
Dieter
Laser
/
Ashley
C.
Williams
/
Ashlynn
Yennie
/
Akihiro
Kitamura
/
Andreas
Leupold
(Directed
by
Tom
Six)
Best
Cinematography
Jirí
Macháne
(for
T.M.A.
-
The
Missing
Address)
Best
Post
Production
PANDORUM
(Directed
by
Christian
Alvart)
Best
Make-Up
FX
ZOMBIELAND
(Directed
by
Ruben
Fleischer)
South
African
HORRORFEST
Hall
Of
Fame
Inductee
JOHN
LANDIS
(Writer
/
Director
of
AN
AMERICAN
WEREWOLF
IN
LONDON)
South
African
HORRORFEST
Hall
Of
Fame
Inductee
RICK
BAKER
(Oscar
winning
Make-FX
Artist
of
AN
AMERICAN
WEREWOLF
IN
LONDON)
Best
Documentary
BEWARE
THE
MOON
(Directed
by
Paul
Davis)
Best
Opening
Title
Sequence
I
KNOW
HOW
MANY
RUNS
YOU
SCORED
LAST
SUMMER
(Directed
by
Stacey
Edmonds
&
Doug
Turner)
SHORT
FILMS
:
SOUTH
AFRICAN
WINNERS
Best
South
African
Short
Film
IZINGWE
(Directed
by
Gideon
Van
Eeden)
South
African
Runner-Up
EMMA-O
(Directed
by
Ronnie
Belcher
&
Dr-Benway)
Best
Experimental
South
African
Short
PROJECT
MORNINGSTAR
(Directed
by
Grant
Wheeler)
Something
Wicked
Best
South
African
Screenplay
Award
EMMA-O
(Written
by
Ronnie
Belcher
&
Dr-Benway)
Best
Cinematography
IZINGWE
(Marnus
Tredoux)
Best
Post-Production
DIE
STILTE
(Leon
Visser)
Best
Production
Design
VEGAS
&
CHARLIE
(Tinneke
Nel)
Best
Make-Up
FX
Clinton
Smith
&
Daleen
Badenhorst
(TERMINATRYX
“Siek+Sat”
Music
Video
-
Directed
by
Paul
Blom)
Best
Visual
FX
THE
SCREEN
BEHIND
THE
MIRRIOR
(Directed
by
Ryan
Kruger)
INTERNATIONAL
SHORT
FILM
WINNERS
Best
International
Short
Film
SÉANCE
(Directed
by
Robin
Kasparik)
Best
Comedy
Short
TREEVENGE
(Directed
by
Jason
Eisener)
Best
Experimental
Short
SHROVE
TUESDAY
(Directed
by
Lee
Andrew
Matthews
)
Best
Ensemble
Cast
THE
DEAF
GAME:
Camille
Figuereo
/
Joan
Mompart
/
Diane
Stolojan
/
Gérald
Morales
/
Alban
Casterman
(Directed
by
Remy
Cayuela)
Best
Screenplay
ABRAHAM'S
BOYS
(Matt
Duffer
&
Dorothy
Street,
based
on
the
short
story
by
Joe
Hill)
Best
Cinematography
ZOMBIES
&
CIGARETTES
(Ana
Pozo)
Best
Post-Production
BEYOND
TWILIGHT
(Directed
by
Javier
Yanez
Sanz)
Best
Production
Design
TROPEZONES
(Directed
by
David
Macian
&
Eduardo
Molinari)
Best
Make-Up
FX
LANGLIENA
(Emanuele
De
Luca)
Best
Visual
FX
BEYOND
TWILIGHT
(Javier
Yanez)
click
here
to
win
Final
Destination
DVD
box
sets
>
full
festival
info
below
<
Across
9
days,
the
ultimate
Halloween
event
in
Southern
Africa
brings
you
a
range
of
classic-,
rare-,
new-,
&
indie
movies,
documentaries,
short
films,
horrific
prizes
&
give-aways,
Halloween
dress-up,
live
soundtrack
performances
and
a
whole
lot
more.
click
logos
for
related
web
links
It
is
2009
and
the
South
African
HORRORFEST
is
in
its
5th
year!
For
half
a
decade
Flamedrop
Productions
and
Shadow
Realm,
inc.
have
brought
South
African
Horror
fans
the
best
Halloween
event
on
the
continent.
Continuing
that
tradition
with
exciting,
blood-curdling,
freaky,
fun
and
scary-as-hell
movies
on
the
big
screen
from
around
the
world
over
9
days!
(Most
of
the
movies
on
the
line-up
is
making
its
South
African
debut)
CLICK
HERE
TO
JUMP
DOWN
TO
THE
FULL
MOVIE
LINE-UP
LIVE
MOVIE
SOUNDTRACK
The
live
soundtrack
performance
by
members
of
TERMINATRYX
and
LARK
will
now
be
accumulatively
know
as
THE
MAKABRA
ENSEMBLE.
They
will
be
joined
on
stage
by
additional
musical
talents.
This
year's
classic
silent
film
resurrected
on
Halloween
night
with
an
ecclectic
and
thrilling
new
soundtrack
performed
live
beneath
the
silver
screen
will
be
the
1925
infernal
Italian
epic
MACISTE
IN
HELL.
Arrive
in
your
Halloween
best
and
win
cool
prizes.
(booking
essential)
HORRORFEST
VINTAGE
This
year,
in
conjunction
with
Provoyeur
Wines
&
Devonvale,
limited
edition
bottles
of
HORRORFEST
wine
will
be
on
sale
during
the
festival!
Wine
tasting
will
also
be
incorporated
at
three
of
the
shows
(Shadow
Realm
Chapters
I
&
III,
and
the
Maciste
In
Hell
live
soundtrack
performance
and
Halloween
dress-up
evening
on
Halloween
night
-
31
Oct).
The
Labia
Theatre
is
a
licenced
venue.
Special
wine
label
revealed
soon!
BLOODY
PARCHMENT
&
THE
LOUNGE
OF
HORROR
This
year
a
literary
chapter
has
finally
been
added
to
the
HORRORFEST.
Join
some
of
South
Africa’s
best
authors
gathering
in
the
Lounge
Of
Horror
to
share
their
tales
or
slices
of
darkness
&
the
macabre,
at
The
Book
Lounge,
a
week
before
the
HorrorFest
(Friday,
October
23rd,
from
6.30pm
until
8pm
-
71
Roeland
Str.
/
cnr
Buitenkant
Str.)
So,
bring
your
jack
o’
lanterns
and
RSVP
at
booklounge@gmail.com
or
call
021
462
2425
Check
out
the
Shadow
Realm
portal's
Bloody
Parchment
section
(incl.
Lounge
Of
Horror
author
biogs)
CLICK
HERE
TO
JUMP
DOWN
TO
THE
FULL
MOVIE
LINE-UP
PRIZES
&
GIVE-AWAYS
And
what
will
the
festival
be
without
a
non-stop
barrage
of
audience
give-aways
&
prizes?
Some
of
these
will
include:
R20,000
production
prize
for
the
best
locally
made
short
film
(Visual
Impact
&
HD
Hub)
R1000
for
the
best
local
short
script
(Something
Wicked)
SLAMDANCE
AFRICA
film
production
course
AMERICAN
WEREWOLF
IN
LONDON
posters
signed
by
director
John
Landis
TWILIGHT
DVDs,
novels
&
movie
soundtracks
FRIDAY
THE
13th
Jason
hockey
mask
mouse
&
blood-filled
mouse
pad
sets
(from
UIP)
SOMETHING
WICKED
Magazines
A
year's
subscription
to
RUE
MORGUE
Horror
Magazine
FANGORIA
Magazines
Limited
Edition
HORRORFEST
Wine
STRIGOI
Postcards
&
Posters
Body
Piercing
Vouchers
(from
WildFire)
X
Box
Games
Individual
DVDs
&
a
big
Horror
DVD
collection
for
one
lucky
festival-goer,
including
titles
like:
STRANGERS,
THE
HITCHER,
AN
AMERICAN
WEREWOLF
IN
LONDON,
DRAG
ME
TO
HELL,
CULT,
FINAL
DESTINATION
box
sets,
NOSFERATU,
PULSE,
TWILIGHT,
BUNDY,
THE
DESCENT
(autographed
by
cast
&
crew),
THE
BREED,
KILL
BILL
Bol.
1
&
2,
DEATH
PROOF,
PLANET
TERROR,
HAUNTED
ECHOES,
THE
UNBORN,
KEEPER
OF
SOULS,
CREEP,
THE
UNINVITED,
GRUDGE
3,
LIVE
FEED,
CABIN
FEVER,
RESIDENT
EVIL:
Apocalypse,
SATAN'S
LITTLE
HELPER,
THE
ZODIAC,
ED
GEIN,
AMITYVILLE
HORROR,
SCREAMERS
Triple
Disc
set,
ZOMBIE
HONEYMOON
(autographed
by
its
lead
actress),
BOOK
OF
BLOOD,
and
many
more.
CD
give-aways
include
DETHKLOK
and
MARTIN
ROCKA
&
The
Sick
Shop
(from
Sheer
Sound)
TWILIGHT
Motion
Picture
Soundtracks
(from
Warner
/
Gallo)
BARRY
J.
GILLIS
-
American
Justice
(from
Inter
American
World
Entertainment)
prizes
courtesy
of:
(click
logos
for
weblinks)
plus
ENT
Entertainment,
Flamedrop
Productions,
UIP
&
independent
movie-makers
CLICK
HERE
TO
JUMP
DOWN
TO
THE
FULL
MOVIE
LINE-UP
THE
HORRORFEST
POLL
This
year
the
HORRORFEST
wants
to
know
what
you
like
or
(fat
chance!)
hate
about
the
festival.
Viewers
can
fill
out
the
short
questionaire
pamphlets
and
place
it
in
the
box
in
the
venue's
foyer.
From
these
the
winner
of
the
big
Horror
DVD
collection
and
Slamdance
film
course
will
be
chosen
and
announced
at
the
closing
show
of
the
festival,
ZOMBIELAND.
(To
be
eligible,
winners
will
have
to
be
present
to
accept
their
prizes)
HALLOWEEN
DRESS-UP
In
addition
to
the
traditional
Halloween
night
dress-up
competition
co-inciding
with
THE
MAKABRA
ENSEMBLE's
live
soundtrack
performance
to
Maciste
In
Hell
(9pm,
31
Oct),
for
the
fest
closer
of
ZOMBIELAND
the
audience
is
encouraged
to
arrive
like
zombies
-
in
stead
of
a
"Zombie
Walk",
we'll
orchestrate
a
"Zombie
Stumble"
around
the
Labia
Theatre's
courtyard!
There
will
be
prizes
for
the
most
rotten
and
convincing
zombies.
On
taking
one
of
the
2009
HORRORFEST
programme
flyers
to
a
FANCY
THAT
branch,
when
purchasing
or
renting
your
Halloween
gear,
you'll
receive
a
10%
discount
-
see
their
website
for
location
details.
www.fancydress.co.za
THE
HORRORFEST
POSTER
This
year,
the
always
eye-catching
HORRORFEST
poster
(featuring
the
striking
Sonja)
was
painted
by
renowned
artist
Vernon
Swart.
A
limited
amount
of
these
posters
will
be
on
sale,
autographed
by
Vernon
and
Sonja.
www.vernonswart.co.za
THE
HORROFEST
TRAILERS
Two
trailers
for
HORRORFEST
V
are
in
production.
With
many
conflicting
schedules,
we're
hoping
to
have
them
finished
for
the
festival
week.
This
will
be
produced
by
Flamedrop
Productions
in
association
with
COSMESIS
/
MASQUE
/
MAGIC
HOUR
OFFICIAL
2009
HORRORFEST
PROMO
CLIP
click
Facebook
window
below
[
director:
paul
blom
/
star:
sonja
ruppersberg
/
make-up
fx:
clinton
smith
/
dop:
marnus
tredoux
/
editor:
leon
visser
]
|
THE
FRIGHT
STORE
On
sale
across
the
festival
will
be
HORRORFEST
and
other
T-shirts,
DVDs
(incl.
Nosferatu
with
its
new
soundtrack
as
performed
live
at
the
HORRORFEST)
posters,
and
limited
edition
Provoyeur
/
HORRORFEST
wine.
THE
ORGANIZERS
SPONSORS
/
AFFILIATES
/
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
A
big
thank
you
to
all
festival-goers,
staff,
assistants,
media,
sponsors
and
affiliates
click
here
for
the
2009
sponsor
page
no
persons
under
18
allowed
L
I
N
E
-
U
P
CLICK
HERE
FOR
VIP
TICKET
INFO
All
tickets:
R25
each
/
except
the
live
soundtrack
performance:
R45
Book
@
The
Labia
Theatre,
or
call
021
424
5927
(booking
opens
from
Monday
26
October)
|
PANDORUM
(winner:
Best
Post-Production
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
THURSDAY
29
OCTOBER
8:15pm
Don't
fear
the
end
of
the
world
-
Fear
what
happens
next!
Crew
members
aboard
a
deserted
spacecraft
awake
to
their
worst
nightmares...
Catch
this
Sci-Fi
/
Horror
roller
coaster
ride
before
anyone
else
in
South
Africa
-
only
at
the
HORRORFEST!
Directed
by
Christian
Alvart
Starring:
Dennis
Quaid,
Ben
Foster,
Antje
Traue,
Cung
Le,
Norman
Reedus,
Cam
Gigandet
Running
Time:
108
min
|
|
The
SHADOW
REALM
SHORT
FILM
COLLECTION
Chapter
I
FRIDAY
30
OCTOBER
8:15pm
Born
with
the
genesis
of
the
S.A.
HORRORFEST,
the
short
film
collection
presents
3
feature
length
episodes
loaded
with
killer
flicks
from
South
Africa
and
abroad.
The
wide
range
of
diverse,
innovative
and
exciting
short
films
from
around
the
globe
ensures
not
a
single
dull
moment.
Shadow
Realm
Chapter
I -
Friday
30
October,
8:15pm
THE
GROWTH
(USA)
Directed
by
Frank
Ippolito
&
Ezekiel
Zabrowski
TREEVENGE
(Canada)
Directed
by
Jason
Eisener
ABRAHAM'S
BOYS
(USA)
Directed
by
Dorothy
Street
LANGLIENA
(Italy)
Directed
by
Emiliano
Ranzani
BLACKOUT
(USA)
Directed
by
Max
Carson
BEYOND
TWILIGHT
aka
"A
traves
del
Ocaso"
(Spain)
Directed
by
Javier
Yanez
Sanz
DEADWALKERS
(Canada)
Directed
by
Spencer
Estabrooks
DIE
STILTE
(South
Africa)
Directed
b
Marnus
Tredoux
EMMA-O
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Ronnie
Belcher
&
Dr-Benway
NERVE
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Kyle
Lewis
Running
Time:
125
min
|
|
DIE-NER
(get-it?)
(winner:
Best
Female
Supporting
Role
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
SATURDAY
31
OCTOBER
(HALLOWEEN)
12pm
A
horror-comedy
of
errors!
"Every
so
often
I
come
across
a
low
budget
indei
film
that
should
eb
required
viewing
for
aspiring
filmmakers
everywhere,
because
its
ceators
do
everything
right
within
the
constraints
of
their
time
and
budget...
this
is
one
of
those
films"
-
Steve
Miller
(RottenTomatoes.com)
"Patrick
Horvath
serves
up
a
feast
for
horror
fans.
Die-ner
is
delicious!"
-
Don
Coscarelli
(Director:
Phantasm
&
Bubbu
Hotep)
When
a
killer
makes
a
diner
his
new
slaying
ground,
he
is
faced
with
the
dilemma
of
his
victims
refusing
to
stay
dead!
Features
South
African
born
actress
Maria
Olsen.
Written
&
Directed
by
Patrick
Horvath
Starring:
Josh
Grote,
Parker
Quinn,
Maria
Olsen,
Liesel
Kopp,
Larry
Purtell,
Daniel
Schweiger
Running
Time:
75
min
Click
here
for
an
exclusive
Maria
Olsen
interview
|
|
WICKED
WORLD
SATURDAY
31
OCTOBER
(HALLOWEEN)
2pm
A
Serial
Killer.
A
Cop.
A
World
Gone
Mad.
Violent.
Twisted.
Horrifying.
Making
its
world
premiere
at
HORRORFEST
V.
Shot
on
16mm,
this
guerilla
flick
of
a
sleazy
cop
on
the
trail
of
a
killer
started
its
journey
in
the
1990s
and
was
completed
shortly
before
the
HORRORFEST.
From
the
makers
of
THINGS.
Copies
of
Things
as
well
as
CD
copies
of
Barry
J.
Gillis'
American
Justice
album
will
be
up
for
grabs.
Written
&
Directed
by
Barry
J.
Gillis
Starring
Eddie
Platt,
Barry
J.
Gillis,
Maria
Delgado,
Judy
Humbel,
Mary
Grande,
Kelly
Felhaber
Running
Time:
95
min
|
|
I
KNOW
HOW
MANY
RUNS
YOU
SCORED
LAST
SUMMER
(winner:
Best
Opening
Title
Sequence
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
SATURDAY
31
OCTOBER
(HALLOWEEN)
4pm
Mass
murder
-
it's
just
not
cricket!
This
Australian
spoof
gives
the
rarely
tackled
sports-themed
killer-genre
a
whole
new
spin,
as
victims
get
knocked
off
in
a
variety
of
gruesome
ways,
a
two
decade
grudge
exploding
into
vengeance.
Features
Miss
Nude
Australia
-
Arianna
Starr.
Directed
by
Stacey
Edmonds
&
Doug
Turner
Starring:
Jai
Koutrae,
Stacey
Edmonds,
Az
Jackson,
David
Gambin,
David
Yeo,
Terry
O'Sullivan,
Aaron
Scully,
Arianna
Starr
Running
Time:
78
min
click
here
for
an
exclusive
film-maker
interview
|
|
COLIN
(winner:
Indie
Spirit
Award,
Best
Male-,
&
Best
Female
Actor
awards
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
SATURDAY
31
OCTOBER
(HALLOWEEN)
6pm
"Colin
is
one
of
those
rare
gems
of
independent
cinema...
simply
superb"
*****
-
HorrorTalk.com
"Colin
is
truly
one
of
the
best
indie
films
so
far
this
year"
-
Fatally
Yours
"Plenty
of
gore"
****
-
Gorezone
Seen
from
the
perspective
of
a
zombie,
this
brilliant,
original
take
on
the
genre
adds
a
fantastic
new
emotional
dimension
never
before
utilized.
Shot
on
a
shoestring,
all
participants
clubbed
in
their
talents
and
efforts
to
make
it
happen.
2009
Raindance
winner
Written
&
Directed
by
Marc
Price
Starring:
Alastair
Kirton,
Daisy
Aitkins,
Kate
Alderman,
Leanne
Pammen,
Tat
Whalley,
Kerry
Owen,
Leigh
Crocombe
Running
Time:
97
min
Click
here
for
an
exclusive
interview
with
COLIN
director
Marc
Price
Click
here
for
an
exclusive
interview
with
COLIN
star
Alastair
Kirton
|
|
MACISTE
IN
HELL
(Maciste
all'inferno)
Live
Movie
Soundtrack
Performance
SATURDAY
31
OCTOBER
(HALLOWEEN)
9pm
The
customary
live
soundtrack
performance
to
a
silent
classic
(and
one
of
the
festival
highlights)
will
this
year
be
to
the
1925
infernal
Italian
epic,
Maciste
In
Hell.
A
brave
man
is
tricked
into
Hell,
where
his
virtue
and
strength
persists,
teaching
the
demons
a
lesson
they'll
never
forget.
Members
of
Terminatryx
and
Lark
(now
accumulatively
known
as
THE
MAKABRA
ENSEMBLE)
will
be
joined
by
special
guests
Max
Starcke
and
Lara
Block
to
perform
this
rare,
single
show
of
an
eclectic,
moody
and
exciting
new
original
soundtrack,
below
the
silver
screen.
This
Halloween-night
spectacular
will
also
be
the
dress-up
evening
with
various
prizes.
Running
Time:
78
min
(For
this
particular
show
tickets
will
be
R45
each)
Check
out
THE
MAKABRA
ENSEMBLE
Live
sound
provided
by
HellFire
Productions
Live
sound
recording
by
Sound
and
Motion
Studios
|
|
FAMILY
DEMONS
SUNDAY
1
NOVEMBER
12pm
They
never
let
you
go
In
this
psychological
horror
Billie
(an
abused
teenager)
murders
her
alcoholic
mother
-
but
the
parent’s
vengeful
spirit
returns
to
haunt
her.
Even
in
death,
her
mother
is
hell
bent
on
denying
Billie
her
freedom.
Written
&
Directed
by
Ursula
Dabrowsky
Starring:
Cassandra
Kane,
Kerry
Reid,
Alex
Rafalowics,
Tommy
Darwin
Running
Time:
80
min
|
|
BIKINI
GIRLS
ON
ICE
SUNDAY
1
NOVEMBER
2pm
These
girls
are
so
hot
–
they
need
to
be
put
on
ice!
This
is
no
ice-skating
movie!
Stranded
at
a
deserted
gas
station
while
on
their
way
to
a
fundraiser,
a
group
of
bikini-clad
students
meet
the
sharp
end
of
a
psycho’s
axe
-
and
his
affection
for
loads
of
ice...
Directed
&
co-written
by
Geoff
Klein
Starring:
Suzi
Lorraine,
Kerri
Taylor,
Ivan
Peric,
William
Jarrand,
Jarek
Gader,
Cindel
Chartrand
Running
Time:
82
min
(Exclusive
Geoff
Klein
interview
link
posted
here
soon)
|
|
The
SHADOW
REALM
SHORT
FILM
COLLECTION
Chapter
II
SUNDAY
1
NOVEMBER
4pm
Since
2005
these
collections
have
screened
amazing,
crazy,
brilliant
and
hilarious
shorts
from
all
over
the
globe.
,
incl.
South
Africa,
the
UK,
USA,
Canada,
Germany,
Spain,
France,
Australia,
Switzerland
etc.
The
tradition
is
continued
here,
with
no
repeats.
Shadow
Realm
Chapter
II -
Sunday
1
November,
4pm
BLOOD
SHED
(Canada)
Directed
by
Jason
Shipley
LE
CYCLE
(Canada)
Directed
by
Eric
Falardeua
ETERNUS
(USA)
Directed
by
Michael
J.
Stewart
FALLOW
(Canada)
Directed
by
Dave
Alexander
TROPEZONES
(Spain)
Directed
by
David
Macian
&
Eduardo
Molinari
ZOMBIES
AND
CIGARETTES
(Spain)
Directed
by
Rafa
Martinez
&
Inaki
San
Roman
IZINGWE
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Gideon
Van
Eeden
VEGAS
&
CHARLIE
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Donnie
Conradie
FIRST
BREATH
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Khanyi
Ngabane
DECIMATION
AGE
-
"Calling
the
Masses"
music
video (South
Africa)
Directed
by
Ryan
Kruger
PURGATORY
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Roscoe
Kleinloog
I
DON'T
UNDERSTAND
YOR
WEBSITE
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Lyndon
Daniels
Running
Time:
125
min
|
|
STRIGOI
(winner:
Best
Picture
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
SUNDAY
1
NOVEMBER
6pm
Real
vampires
don't
just
drink
your
blood
...
When
the
villagers
killed
Constantin,
they
thought
it
was
justice.
Vlad
thinks
it
was
murder.
Now
Constantin
thinks
pickles
might
go
nicely
with
blood...!
A
fantastic,
rarely
explored
perspective
on
the
vampire
myth,
based
on
actual
beliefs
in
Romania
(with
a
dark
sense
of
humour).
Written
&
Directed
by
Faye
Jackson
Starring:
Constantin
Barbulescu,
Camelia
Maxim,
Catalin
Paraschiv,
Dan
Popa,
Rudi
Rosenfeld
Running
Time:
105
min
click
here
for
an
exclusive
film-maker
interview
|
|
AN
AMERICAN
WEREWOLF
IN
LONDON
(Hall
Of
Fame
inductees:
John
Landis
&
Rick
Baker)
SUNDAY
1
NOVEMBER
8:15pm
Beware
The
Moon...
This
modern
classic
re-defined
the
werewolf
genre
with
Rick
Baker’s
(still)
incredible
transformation
FX
and
John
Landis'
comedic
.
Unfortunately
pre-production
on
his
current
movie
project
prevented
director
John
Landis
to
attend
the
HORRORFEST,
but
there
may
be
chances
of
a
Skype
link...
There
are
however
American
Werewolf
posters
signed
by
John
Landis
up
for
grabs
at
the
show!
Plus
DVD
&
Blu-ray
copies
of
American
Werewolf.
(Beware
The
Moon,
the
recently
produced
retrospective
documentary
on
this
ground-breaking
movie
will
screen
Monday
2
November
at
8:15pm
>
it
is
set
to
be
a
full
moon
evening!)
Directed
by
John
Landis
Starring:
David
Naughton,
Griffin
Dunne,
Jenny
Agutter,
John
Woodvine,
Bill
Sturgeon
Running
Time:
97
min
|
|
THE
BLOODY
APE
(aka
Son
Of
Sweetback
vs.
Kong)
MONDAY
2
NOVEMBER
6pm
400
Pounds
of
Fury
-
Hungry
For
Female
Flesh!
Representing
the
underground
trash
contingent,
this
hilarious
low
budget
flick
made
during
the
‘90s
celebrates
the
‘70s
exploitation
genre
in
all
its
glory
as
an
escaped
ape
wreaks
havoc
(with
plenty
of
old-school
nudity
thrown
in).
With
all
of
its
tacky
Super-8
flair,
as
a
drive-in
movie
take
on
Edgar
Allan
Poe's
Murders
In
The
Rue
Morgue,
the
movie
does
however
hold
a
subtext
of
tolerance
and
man's
inability
to
communicate,
erupting
into
ignorance,
racism
and
violence.
Directed
&
co-written
by
Keith
J.
Crocker
Starring:
George
Reis,
Paul
Richichi,
Christopher
Hoskins,
Kevin
Crocker,
Gus
Torres,
Michelle
Furneaux,
Arlene
Hansen
Running
Time:
77
min
|
|
BEWARE
THE
MOON
:
Remembering
'An
American
Werewolf
In
London'
(winner:
Best
Documentary
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
MONDAY
2
NOVEMBER
(full
moon)
8:15pm
A
fascinating
new
feature
length
documentary
re-evaluating
the
legendary
American
Werewolf
In
London
with
in-depth
cast
&
crew
interviews
and
location
visits.
There
will
be
American
Werewolf
DVD
&
Blu-ray
give-aways,
as
well
as
American
Werewolf
posters
signed
by
director
John
Landis
!
Written
&
Directed
by
Paul
Davis
Featuring:
John
Landis,
Rick
Baker,
Paul
Davis,
David
Naughton,
Griffin
Dunne,
Jenny
Agutter,
John
Woodvine,
Bill
Sturgeon
Running
Time:
98
min
|
|
WEREWOLF
OF
WASHINGTON
TUESDAY
3
NOVEMBER
6pm
A
much
younger
Dean
Stockwell
howls
at
the
moon
as
reporter
sent
to
Hungary
where
he’s
bitten
by
a
werewolf...
he
also
happens
to
be
having
an
affair
with
the
U.S.
President’s
daughter
as
his
blood-thirsty
full-moon
affliction
hits
the
country’s
capitol.
Written
&
Directed
by
Milton
Moses
Ginsberg
Starring:
Dean
Stockwell,
Katalin
Kallay,
Henry
Ferrentino,
Thayer
David,
Nancy
Andrews,
Biff
McGuire
Running
Time:
89
min
|
|
T.M.A.
-
The
Missing
Address
(winner:
Best
Director
&
Best
Cinematography
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
TUESDAY
3
NOVEMBER
8:15pm
When
an
artist
moves
back
to
the
home
of
his
childhood,
the
location’s
lethal
manifestation
of
its
dark
and
evil
past
soon
boils
to
the
surface,
revealing
far
more
than
he’d
hoped
to
find.
A
very
well
made
Czech
production
(with
English
subtitles).
Directed
by
Juraj
Herz
Starring:
Maximilian
Schell,
Ivan
Franek,
Lenka
Krobotova',
Malgorzata
Kozuchowska,
Andrej
Hryc,
Michal
Dlouhy',
Zuzana
Kronerova'
Running
Time:
92
min
|
|
THE
HUMAN
CENTIPEDE
(First
Sequence)
(winner:
Best
Ensemble
Cast
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
WEDNESDAY
4
NOVEMBER
6pm
"Shockingly
controversial"
"100%
medically
accurate"
This
wildly
daring
tale
of
a
demented
surgeon’s
psychotic
plan
to
realize
his
unspeakable
creation
is
in
a
category
all
its
own.
Prepare
yourself
for
quite
a
shock
as
this
highly
original
story
starring
German
superstar
Dieter
Laser
unfolds.
This
Dutch
creation
is
the
“First
Sequence”
in
a
planned
trilogy.
Written
&
Directed
by
Tom
Six
Starring:
Dieter
Laser,
Akihiro
Kitamura,
Ashley
C.
Williams,
Ashlyn
Yennie,
Andreas
Leupold
Running
Time:
90
min
Click
here
for
an
exclusive
interview
with
director
Tom
Six
|
|
BLOOD
NIGHT
:
The
Legend
Of
Mary
Hatchet
(winner:
Best
Male
Supporting
Role
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
WEDNESDAY
4
NOVEMBER
8:15pm
A
group
of
teenagers
celebrating
the
anniversary
of
a
local
axe
murderer's
death
suddenly
find
themselves
face-to-face
with
the
realities
of
this
haunting
urban
legend.
In
the
classic
slasher
tradition
this
slick
production
won
Best
Picture
at
the
2009
Shockerfest.
Features
Bill
Moseley
(star
of
Rob
Zombie's
House
1000
Corpses
and
The
Devil's
Rejects)
Directed
by
Frank
Sabatella
Starring
Bill
Moseley,
Samantha
Facchi,
Ricardo
Cordero,
Nate
Dushku,
Danielle
Harris,
Samantha
Jacobs
Running
Time:
85
min
|
|
THE
WEREWOLF
WOMAN
(aka
La
Lupa
Mannara)
THURSDAY
5
NOVEMBER
6pm
A
true
story
so
brutal
and
horrifying
it
was
kept
from
the
public
for
over
a
century!
Prepare
yourself
for
ample
nudity
and
an
equal
measure
of
blood
in
this
sexually
charged
movie
-
Italian
style.
Directed
&
co-written
by
Rino
Di
Silvestro
Starring:
Annik
Borel,
Howard
Ross,
Dagmar
Lassander,
Tino
Carraro,
Andrea
Scotti,
Frederick
Stafford
Running
Time:
98
min
|
|
The
SHADOW
REALM
SHORT
FILM
COLLECTION
Chapter
III
THURSDAY
5
NOVEMBER
8:15pm
The
3rd
and
final
chapter
of
the
coolest
short
films
you’re
bound
to
see
this
year.
Following
the
show
is
the
announcement
of
all
film
category
winners,
and
the
local
short
film
award
ceremony
with
prizes
from
Visual
Impact,
HD
Hub
and
Something
Wicked.
Shadow
Realm
Chapter
III -
Thursday
5
November,
8:15pm
>
incl.
winner
announcements
&
local
prize
giving
(10
minute
intermission
halfway
through
-
bar
will
be
open)
THE
DEAFGAME
aka
"Le
feuillu"
(France)
Directed
by
Remy
Cayuela
PAPA
WRESTLING
(Portugal)
Directed
by
Fernando
Alle
SÉANCE
(Czech
Republic)
Directed
by
Robin
Kasparik
CAPTAIN
CLEGG
&
THE
NIGHT
CREATURES
-
"Zombie
a
Go
Go"
music
video (USA)
Directed
by
Don
Swaynos
LA
BOYA
(Spain)
Directed
by
Mariano
Salvador
THE
LAST
SUPPER
(Philippines)
Directed
by
Normen
J.
Arule
SHROVE
TUESDAY
(UK)
Directed
by
Lee
Andrew
Matthews
THE
SESSION
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Anika
Molnar
THE
MARCHING
DEAD
-
"March
Of
The
Dead"
music
video
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Marnus
Tredoux
PROJECT
MORNING
STAR
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Grant
Wheeler
THE
SCREEN
BEHIND
THE
MIRROR
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Ryan
Kruger
MAGIK
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Remano
De
Beer
TERMINATRYX
-
"Siek+Sat"
music
video
(South
Africa)
Directed
by
Paul
Blom
Running
Time:
125
min
|
|
ZOMBIELAND
(winner:
Best
Make-Up
FX
at
the
2009
S.A.
HORRORFEST)
FRIDAY
6
NOVEMBER
8:15pm
This
place
is
so
dead
The
festival
closer
is
a
special
pre-release
screening
of
this
zombie
hit
with
Woody
Harrelson
and
his
gang
kicking
zombie
ass.
At
this
closing
show
of
HORRORFEST
V,
winners
will
be
chosen
(from
the
poll
cards
filled
out
by
the
audience
throughout
the
festival),
including
the
biggest
Horror
DVD
collection
ever,
and
a
Slamdance
Africa
movie
production
course.
On
top
of
that,
everyone
is
encouraged
to
arrive
for
this
grand
finale
in
full
zombie
garb
–
with
some
prizes
waiting
for
the
most
rotten
and
convincing
ones!
(incl.
a
year's
subscription
to
the
brilliant
RUE
MORGUE
horror
magazine)
Directed
by
Ruben
Fleischer
Starring
Woody
Harrelson,
Jessie
Eisenberg,
Bill
Murray,
Emma
Stone,
Abigail
Breslin,
Amber
Heard,
Derek
Graf
Running
Time:
80
min
|
|
|
|
The
TERMINATRYX
/
NOSFERATU
DVD
is
now
available!
This
DVD
contains
the
full
1922
silent
vampire
classic
Nosferatu
with
its
new,
original
soundtrack
as
composed
and
performed
live
to
the
screen
at
the
2006
festival
by
Terminatryx
and
very
special
guests
(Simon
&
Sean
from
Lark,
Francois
from
K.O.B.U.S.
&
Voice
Of
Destruction,
and
Matthijs
from
Dawntreader).
The
DVD
also
contains
Terminatryx
music
videos,
photo
galleries,
HorrorFest
extras,
and
the
short
film
imPERFECTION.
ORDER
HERE!
a
Flamedrop
Productions
/
ENT
Entertainment
release
|
The
5th
annual
South
AFRICAN
HORRORFEST
presented
by
FLAMEDROP
PRODUCTIONS
&
SHADOW
REALM,
inc.
in
association
with
Something
Wicked
Magazine,
Cosmesis,
Masque
Make-Up
&
FX
Warehouse,
Visual
Impact
&
HDhub,
Sound
and
Motion
Studios,
HellFire
Productions,
Slam
Dance
Africa,
Provoyeur
Wines,
Global
Discs,
ENT,
Next,
Nu
Metro,
Ster
Kinekor,
Sting
Home
Entertainment,
WildFire
Piercing,
Rue
Morgue,
Fangoria,
X
Box
www.FLAMEDROP.com
...
www.SHADOWREALMinc.com..
.www.SomethingWicked.co.za
www.visuals.tv
...
www.HDhub.co.za
...
www.masque.co.za.
.
.www.SoundAndMotion.co.za
click
here
for
the
2009
sponsor
page
[
to
ensure
you're
viewing
the
most
recent
page,
refresh
or
press
F5
]
Be
sure
to
pop
in
here
on
a
regular
basis
for
updates,
or
contact
us
to
add
you
to
the
mailing
list
info@flamedrop.com
Prospective
sponsors
or
partners,
don't
hesitate
to
CONTACT
US
For
next
year's
feature-
and
short
film
submissions,
click
the
Film
Submission
Form
button
in
the
menu
at
the
top
of
this
page,
or
if
you
find
it
a
long
way
back
up,
click
here
Best
South
African
made
short
movie
will
win
a
production
package
worth
R20
000
from
Visual
Impact
/
Magus
/
HD
Hub
turn
on
your
sound
for
this
cool
tic-tac-toe
game
below
|
9
days
of
horror
on
the
big
scream
|
|
|